2017 COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS NAMED

Education has always been a priority in Orange County, and that tradition has continued through the Orange County Community Foundation’s community scholarship program. At each school’s awards program, this year’s recipients of community scholarships held with the Orange County Community Foundation were awarded a certificate that included a picture and story about the person or organization for whom the scholarship was named, along with instructions to claim the scholarship funding.

 

SPRINGS VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL:

  • BETHANY CRANFIELD — George and Evelyn Sorrells Memorial
  • OLIVIA HINKLE — IU Health Paoli Hospital Foundation
  • AUSTIN COLLINS — Justin Mullis Memorial
  • MYRANDA BURTON — John Brown, Jr. Memorial
  • MYRANDA BURTON, CAITLYNN PIERCE, BRENDAN HUGHES — Joseph Crowder Memorial
  • SHEMAR CLARKE — French Lick High School Alumni
  • BRADY ROBLING — Paoli, Inc.

ORLEANS HIGH SCHOOL:

  • JAMES BLACKFORD — Don and Dody Conrad
  • KAILEY CRADY — Orange County Child Care Co-Op
  • CAITLIN RUTHERFORD — Dr. Sugarman Memorial
  • BRADY WILLIAMS — Hoosier Hillsides Master Gardeners
  • PARKER EDWARDS — Leonard and Janet Vaught
  • GINGER STALKER — Dr. E.T. Uyesugi Memorial
  • ALLI DAUGHERTY — Jared Hammack Memorial
  • PARKER EDWARDS — Arminta Sue Magner Memorial
  • TAYLOR GRISSOM — Paoli, LLC

PAOLI HIGH SCHOOL:

  • ANGELENA PIERCE — Anita Bradford Art Award
  • LOGAN LOVE — Clarice White Bridgewater Memorial
  • JAYLIN BUSICK — Maud Anna Ham Memorial
  • INDIA WONG — Rosetta Mae Atkinson Memorial
  • AVERY ROGERS — Leon and Mary Newlin Lewis Memorial
  • ANGELENE PIERCE — Mary Beth Cornwell Memorial
  • JUNE HOBSON — Russell O. Doan Memorial
  • CLAIRE CORNWELL — Donnie Kee III Memorial
  • JAYLIN BUSICK — Neva Fleming Memorial
  • LEITHA LEVI — Terry L. Nofziger Memorial
  • JAYLIN BUSICK — James A. Babcock Memorial
  • AVERY ROGERS — Stephanie Babcock/Bailey Carty Memorial
  • LOGAN LOVE — Justin Moon Memorial
  • AVERY ROGERS — Moore Family in Memory of Sandra Moore Pearson
  • LEXY UNDERHILL — Memories of Our Mothers (MOM)
  • AVERY ROGERS — Louis Donovan and Winnora Gretchen Allen Memorial
  • LOGAN LOVE — James M. Thompson Memorial
  • JAYLIN BUSICK — Kerry R. Wyatt Memorial
  • CALEB BAUMGARDNER — Donnie Martin Memorial
  • LOGAN LOVE — John Brown Jr. Memorial
  • CLAIRE CORNWELL — Paoli High School Alumni
  • ANGELENA PIERCE — Paoli, LLC
  • ANGELENA PIERCE — Newlin-Stout Memorial
  • ANGELENA PIERCE — Delta Chapter Kappa Kappa Kappa in Honor of Elinor Gardner Jones
  • AVERY ROGERS — Cpl. John D. Cook Memorial

NON-TRADITIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS:

Smithville Charitable Foundation Non-Traditional Scholarships:

  • BRANDEE BIRD
  • MICHELLE FLEMING-GILBERT
  • STACIE FLYNN