2019 COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS NAMED

Education has always been a priority in Orange County, and that tradition has continued through the Orange County Community Foundation’s community scholarship program. At each school’s awards program, this year’s recipients of community scholarships held with the Orange County Community Foundation were awarded a certificate that included a picture and story about the person or organization for whom the scholarship was named, along with instructions to claim the scholarship funding.

 

  • ELIZABETH BUSICK — George and Evelyn Sorrells Memorial
  • BREANNA WARD — Anita Bradford Art Scholarhsip
  • JACOB McDONALD — Don and Dody Conrad Agricultural
  • REED TARR, JACKSON LAND, KIARA WHEAT, SARA McCLELLAND, CAITLYN REYNOLDS — Joseph Crowder Memorial
  • HAILEY GOLDMAN — French Lick High School Alumni
  • VICTORIA ALBERTSON — James M. Thompson Memorial Vocational
  • TIMOTHY BURTON — Justin Moon Memorial
  • COLE COOPER — Keith Howard Memorial
  • CHLOE ELLIOTT — Maud Anna Ham Memorial
  • ELIZABETH BUSICK — Orange Co. Child Care Co-Op
  • SYDNEY EMMONS — ALICIA PIMPTONl
  • VICTORIA ALBERTSON — Terry L. Nofziger Memorial
  • SYDNEE MOON — Mark Sisco Memorial
  • JAVEN BROCK, AUDREY ELROD — Kenny and Madge Newlin
  • MADISON JONES — IU Health Paoli Hosptial Foundation
  • JAILYNNE RADCLIFF — Justin Mullis Memorial
  • HUNTER MORGAN — Leonard and Janet Vaught
  • JACOB McDONALD — Hoosier Hillsides Master Gardeners
  • SYDNEE MOON — Jared Hammack Memorial
  • ASHTON MINTON — Arminta Sue Magner Memorial
  • REED TARR — Billy Drury Memorial
  • MICHAEL HALL — Cpl John D Cook Memorial
  • SIERRA RODEWIG — C.B. Stout Memorial
  • BREANNA WARD — Delta Chapter Kappa Kappa Kappa in honor of Elinor Gardner Jones
  • MADISON STREET — Donnie Kee III Memorial
  • EMILY LEONE — Russell O. Doan Memorial
  • EMMA OSBORN — Dr. E.T. Uyesugi Memorial
  • NICK DOUTHITT — Dr. Vic Combs Memorial
  • RACHEL UMPLEBY — James A. Babcock Memorial
  • JACOB McDONALD, CHLOE ELLIOTT — Kerry Wyatt Memorial
  • JACE INGLE — Leon D. and Mary Newlin Lewis Memorial
  • RACHEL UMPLEBY, EMMA OSBORN — Louis D. and Winnora G. Allen Memorial
  • EMILY LEONE — Mary Beth Cornwell Memorial
  • ERIC MING WANG — Memories of Our Mothers (MOM)
  • MAGGIE McGOWAN — Moore Family in Memory of Sandra Moore Pearson
  • SARA KESTERSON — Neva Fleming Memorial
  • TYLER GRIFFITH — Paoli High School Alumni
  • BROOKLYN PITTMAN — Rosetta Mae Atkinson Memorial
  • ERIC MING WANG — Paoli Meridian Lions Club
  • JONI BLACKBURN, NATALIE CROWDER, EVAN SWAYER — Dogwood Pedal Century Ride
  • MAGGIE McGOWAN — Donna Martin Memorial
  • AMBER KENDALL — Kelly Tow Memorial
  • JACOB McDONALD — Maurice and Evelyn Tow Memorial
  • SARA KESTERSON — Ruth Farlow Uyesugi Memorial

NON-TRADITIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS:

  • JAYLIN BUSICK, MELISSA GILBERT — Smithville Charitable Foundation Non-Traditional Scholarship
  • CALLIE MATHERS — Margaret Houston Memorial Scholarship